New Law in Vietnam for Foreigners: Qualifications of Foreign Language Center Teachers


The Ministry of Education and Training has promulgated the Circular No. 21/2018/TT-BGDDT on Regulation on organization and operation of foreign language and informatics centers.

According to this Circular, a teacher of a foreign language center is required to meet the following requirements:

– A Vietnamese teacher is qualified to teach foreign language if he/she achieves one of the following standards:

+ He/she has a degree of associate in foreign language teacher education or higher; or

+ He/she has a degree of associate in foreign language or higher and a certificate in teaching skills.

– If a teacher is a native speaker (for a specific foreign language), he/she must possess a degree of associate and appropriate certificate in teaching skills.- A foreign teacher is qualified to teach foreign language if he/she achieves one of the following standards:

+ He/she has a degree of associate in foreign language teacher education or higher; or

+ He/she has a degree of associate in foreign language or higher and a certificate in teaching skills; or

+ He/she has a degree of associate or higher, a certificate of proficiency in a foreign language at level 5, or higher, according to Vietnam’s language proficiency framework, or equivalent, and a certificate in teaching skills (TESOL/TEFL/CELTA).

The Circular No. 21/2018/TT-BGDDT comes into force from October 10, 2018 and supersedes the Circular No. 03/2011/TT-BGDDT dated January 28, 2011.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *